Selected recoveries

Results for Our Clients

These representative matters show the kinds of evidence, injuries, and liability issues involved in serious personal-injury cases handled by Deliso Law.

Construction ladder fall$8,250,000

Laborer fell approximately 12 feet from a ladder

A 28-year-old laborer fell approximately 12 feet from a ladder and sustained fractures of the hip and femur. He underwent two surgeries and was unable to return to work as a laborer. During trial, before a verdict was reached, the matter settled for $8,250,000.

Court venue Kings County (Brooklyn)Accident location Downtown BrooklynIncident Approximately 12-foot ladder fallInjuries Hip and femur fractures requiring two surgeriesCase stage Settled during trial before verdict
Discuss a construction-injury case →
Pedestrian struck while entering vehicle$2,600,000

Pedestrian hit while getting into his car

A pedestrian was struck by a vehicle while he was entering his car. He sustained a fractured knee that required surgery, and the matter was resolved for $2,600,000.

Court venue Kings County (Brooklyn)Accident location Canarsie, BrooklynIncident Pedestrian struck while entering vehicleInjury Fractured kneeTreatment Surgery
Discuss a pedestrian-injury case →
Nursing-home malpractice$2,500,000

Suffocation during a medical procedure caused an anoxic brain injury

The claim involved a nursing-home resident who suffered an anoxic brain injury after being deprived of oxygen during an improperly performed medical procedure. The matter was resolved for $2,500,000.

Court venue Richmond County (Staten Island)Setting Nursing-home careClaim Improper medical procedureOutcome $2.5 million settlement
Discuss a nursing-home malpractice case →
Nursing-home negligence$540,000

Failure to prevent pressure injuries and infection

A nursing-home resident was not properly repositioned and developed severe pressure injuries. The wounds progressed to sepsis and contributed to her death. The defense disputed causation based on her other medical conditions.

Court venue Kings County (Brooklyn)Claim Failure to reposition and protect skinHarm Pressure injuries, sepsis, deathOutcome $540,000 settlement
Discuss a nursing-home case →
Trip and fall$2,000,000

Fall caused by a cracked commercial sidewalk

A 67-year-old woman tripped on a cracked sidewalk outside a fast-food business. The fall caused fractures involving her left eye socket, elbow, and knee, and she required surgery for the resulting injuries.

Court venue Kings County (Brooklyn)Condition Cracked and defective sidewalkInjuries Orbital, elbow, and knee fracturesCase stage Settled before trial
Discuss a trip-and-fall case →
Commercial vehicle collision$1,640,000

Delivery van rear-ended a stopped vehicle

A 26-year-old motorist was stopped for a traffic signal when a commercial delivery vehicle struck his car from behind, crushing the rear of the vehicle inward. He suffered a serious neck injury that required surgery.

Court venue Kings County (Brooklyn)Accident location Bensonhurst, BrooklynCollision Commercial rear-end impactInjury Cervical injury requiring surgeryCase stage Settled before trial
Discuss a commercial-vehicle case →
Manhattan sidewalk trip and fall$1,475,000

Liability summary judgment followed by $1.475 million sidewalk-fall settlement

A pedestrian tripped and fell on a defective city sidewalk abutting a multifamily residential building in Manhattan. The fall caused a fracture of the surgical neck of the humerus. Although no surgery was performed, the fracture healed in improper anatomical alignment, leaving a residual deformity.

The case was brought in New York County Supreme Court. Deliso Law obtained summary judgment on liability under the applicable New York City sidewalk liability law. With liability established, the case settled for $1,475,000 before jury selection.

Court venue New York County Supreme CourtAccident location Upper West Side, ManhattanInjury Surgical-neck fracture of the humerus with healed deformityTreatment NonsurgicalLiability Summary judgment grantedCase stage Settled before jury selection
Discuss a sidewalk-injury case →
Premises liability$1,500,000

Severe burns from hot cooking oil

A restaurant employee spilled hot cooking oil on a visitor’s legs and feet. The client sustained severe burns and spent weeks receiving treatment in a hospital burn unit.

Court venue Kings County (Brooklyn)Incident Hot-oil spill inside restaurantInjuries Severe burns to legs and feetOutcome Trial verdict
Discuss a premises-liability case →
Police excessive use of force$1,000,000

Serious shoulder injury and PTSD after being thrown to the ground

A man was thrown to the ground during a police encounter. He sustained a torn shoulder rotator cuff that required surgery and significant post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). The matter resulted in a $1 million recovery.

Court venue Kings County (Brooklyn)Accident location Brownsville, BrooklynIncident Thrown to the ground during a police encounterInjury Torn shoulder rotator cuff requiring surgeryAdditional harm Significant PTSD
Explore police brutality & excessive-force representation →
Construction-related fall$1,000,000

Worker tripped over debris left during renovations

A plumber working at a Queens jobsite tripped over construction material that had not been removed during ongoing renovations. The fall tore his Achilles tendon and required surgical repair.

Court venue Queens CountyAccident location Corona, QueensHazard Construction debris in work areaInjury Torn Achilles tendon requiring surgeryCase stage Settled before trial
Discuss a construction-injury case →
Nursing-home bed sore$680,000

Bed-sore claim involving a nursing-home resident

The claim involved a nursing-home resident who developed a serious bed sore during care. The matter was resolved for $680,000.

Court venue Richmond County (Staten Island)Setting Nursing-home careInjury Serious bed soreOutcome $680,000 settlement
Discuss a nursing-home bed-sore case →
Loading-dock truck collision$500,000

Man struck by a truck backing through a loading dock

A man was struck by a truck while the vehicle was backing through a loading-dock area. He sustained a fractured pelvis. The fracture was treated without surgery, and the matter was resolved for $500,000.

Accident location Loading dock, Bushwick, BrooklynIncident Truck backing in a loading dockInjury Pelvic fractureTreatment Nonoperative treatment
Discuss a truck-collision case →

Free case evaluation

Your case will be evaluated on its own facts.

Speak with Deliso Law about the accident, the medical injuries, and the available legal options.

Request a Free Consultation718-238-3100delisolaw@gmail.com
Call Now · 718-238-3100